Pages

December 17, 2010

Why Can't It be Ivan and Fretzie?

Six months have gone by when the show PBB Teen Clash of 2010 had ended and I'm still a fan, a follower, a believer of Fretzie Bercede and Ivan Dorschner as a team. I thought things would come out the way Vanzie's fans want it to be, but things utterly change, not on our favor. :( I was happy by the month of August when I found out that ABS will be airing a youth-oriented show 'Good Vibes', where Fretzie and Ivan will be paired. But until now the show hasn't yet broadcasted and I read from a fan page that Fretzie has already been replaced by Shey Bustamante. What the!! It's not that I don't like Shey but hey, why would you want Fretzie to exit that show? Just cancel the show, you know, since Fretzie isn't there, I really wouldn't mind. Another disappointing thing is the "ShoutOut" variety show. Disappointing? Oh, I'm underestimating, it's also irritating. No way, Fretzie has been paired with Bret! Then Ivan with Tricia! I actually liked Bret at first but he is too expressive and touchy.. Yuck, I hate super touchy people. So I ended up repelling the notion of them as a loveteam.. Ivan is still the best for Fretzie, not Bret or Patrick. I said it here that I don't like Tricia so pairing her with Ivan is a big NO! I couldn't comprehend why ABS doesn't listen to the majority. We are the majority, Vanzie is the majority and they're the pair that we should be seeing on tv.

Oh, I'm ranting.haha. I just have to watch this video again to get 'kilig' because I think the network won't be granting my li'l wish this christmas.haha. They make me smile. Sad, ABS is playing blind.

December 12, 2010

The classic OST

The Classic, a 2002 Korean film, is my most favorite Korean movie to date . It's one of the best films I've seen and the most liked romantic movie for me. No Hollywood romantic flicks that I've already watched have beaten this movie. I am so amazed by the story. Waah, it makes me wanna cry just the thought of it. :(( And smile because good thing happens out of a somehow tragic event.. :))

Well, in connection to that, I just wanna share a music video, it's my favorite soundtrack from that said movie.. It is "Me To You, You To Me" by Deli Spice. It is sung in Korean so obviously I can't understand what it's saying, but the melody is good, let's just not mind the lyrics. hahaha

December 11, 2010

loving the rain

I love the rain ever since I was a kid. I didn't tell it to anyone even to those closest to me because I was afraid that they might think I'm odd. I really thought that I was the only one on earth who would prefer the rain than sunshine. Until I stepped into college and read a girl's confession on a magazine that it makes her happy when it's raining. I remember I had a big smile on my face after reading it for it delighted me given the fact that I'm not alone, that I know someone who also loves the rain. :D At that moment also, I first blurted out my secret happiness to a friend saying, "I'm so amazed, this girl (pointing to the Candy mag) loves the rain! I love the rain too!" From that time on I'm not bothered to tell other people that a simple rain can warm my heart. :))

I don't forget some afternoons at home when I was a little kid, when classes were off and it's raining, though I couldn't go outside and play, it would be okay for me. I would just stare through the window and watch the raindrops dramatically land on the grass and on the ground.
I find it a wonderful morning waking up and the rain falls intensely. Hahaha. Really relaxing. It gives you an excuse to go idle for a while.
Reading a good book and at the same time the rain is pouring outside is one of my favorite setting. :))
I work more efficiently at my place if the environment is cool, a rain can bring that kind of atmosphere.
And lastly, it's so perfect to go to bed while the rain is falling continuously. Hehe. What a good night sleep.

Still, it's not always an exclamation of, "Oh I love it. It's raining." I am sometimes pissed with the rain. I go somewhere and out of the blue, it suddenly rains, worse is I don't bring an umbrella.. Shoot, I'm not glad to you anymore. Run Jellian, run or you'll be wet all over.. Thank you rain, thank you! You're so kind. How could you do this to the person who appreciates you a lot?! Hmmp.
Then there are those circumstances when a plan has made to go to the beach the next day. Everyone's excited, everybody's expecting for the hot, pricking sun and when that day comes, it's raining! Oh wow, look who is the killjoy. :(

One thing i realize in life, there's always a negative side to the things that you love. But the thing is, it doesn't stop you from loving that particular stuff because when you weigh it, the reasons why you love it is still heavier than the arguments why you should hate it. :))




"If you think happiness is all about sunshine, I guess nobody has told you about dancing in the rain." 

December 09, 2010

If you strip me, strip it all away

Play. Replay. Play it again please. Okay, one more time. Oh, I really love it, rewind. I wouldn't mind listening to this song for the nth time only for this day and for the nth time again for the next days or weeks. Shocks, this Strip Me by Natasha Bedingfield is enchanting me! I can't help it, I listen to it again and again until I strain these ears of mind. The song is so good. The lyrics are bold, daring, courageous and tough. This is Bedingfield's 5th song that I love, the other four are Unwritten, Soulmate, Pocketful of Sunshine and Love Like This.

 

Strip Me by Natasha Bedingfield

La la la la la la
Everyday I fight for
All my future somethings
A thousand little awards
I have to choose between
I could spend a lifetime
Earning things that I don’t need
That’s like chasing rainbows
And coming home empty

And if you strip me,
Strip it all away
If you strip me,
What would you find
If you strip me,
Strip it all away
Ill be alright

Chorus:
Take what you want
Steal my pride
Build me up
Or cut me down to size
Shut me out
But I’ll just scream
Im only one voice in a million
But you aint taking that from me
Oh oh no you aint taking that from me x 4
I dont need a microphone
To say what I been thinking
My heart is like a loudspeaker
Thats always on eleven
And if you strip me,
Strip it all away

If you strip me,
What would you find
If you strip me,
Strip it all away
I’m still the same

Chorus:
Take what you want
Steal my pride
Build me up
Or cut me down to size
Shut me out
But I’ll just scream
Im only one voice in a million
But you aint taking that from me
Oh oh no you aint taking that from me x 4
Cos when it all boils down
At the end of the day
Its what you do and say
That makes you who you are
Makes you think about,
Think about it
Doesn’t it
Sometimes all it takes is one voice

December 05, 2010

My Amnesia Girl

There's something about John Lloyd Cruz that drags you to the cinema then compels you to watch his movie. Since One more Chance, his romantic films are big hits. And now, with his My Amnesia Girl, he once again proves that he is the undisputed box office king.

Of all his movies, I am most enthusiastic to watch My Amnesia Girl because of two things: first, Toni Gonzaga is his leading lady whom I am fond of as an artist and second, it is a romantic-COMEDY. The movie surpasses my expectations. I would say that this is John Lloyd's best movie as well as of Toni. I did enjoy A Very Special Love (John Lloyd's movie with Sarah Geronimo) but for me, this My Amnesia Girl is way better. It's a comedy film yet I did cry a bucket tears. When I saw my face on the mirror right after the movie has ended, I got puffy eyes. It's rare to see a flick that gives you a lot of laugh and makes you cry at the same time. My Amnesia Girl is simply one of them.


The concept of amnesia may have been commonly used in movies and tv series, it reminds me of the movie 50 First Dates and the Taiwanese series Meteor Garden Season 2 where Dao Ming Si lost his memory, but in this movie no one actually has an amnesia. Irene (Toni Gonzaga) is just pretending that she cannot remember her past so that she could have an excuse to treat Apollo (John Lloyd) as a stranger. Irene had a nightmare experience because Apollo, after waiting for her at the altar on their wedding day suddenly ran away. Just imagine the pain and shame he brought to her. You wouldn't be surprised if she has been hateful all this time. Few years forward after that unpleasant incident, they meet again, he approaches her, asks if how she's doing and she says, "Sino Ka? Pasensya na ha kung hindi kita makilala. May amnesia kasi ako." Hahaha. Nice one. And so the start of something new. :)

There are so many funny moments (Of course, what do I expect from a comedy film?). I am convinced that John Lloyd is not only limited in doing drama. He actually has the capacity to make me laugh, so do you, right? I also need to commend Joross Gamboa, he did a good job! He could become a famous comedian if only he'll be given an opportunity. He did funny punches of his lines. :D He is really hilarious.

My movie buddy, Rona, and me watched the movie twice. Since the cinema is not a reserved seat, we take advantage of it. I didn't cry the second time around but I still laughed. There are even scenes where I didn't laugh the first time I viewed it yet when we watched it again, I found them really funny.

This movie is so cool. I'll find you weird if you don't like it.

November 21, 2010

Harry Potter 7 Part 1

We are down to the second to the last movie of Harry Potter. The last book, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows has been divided into two movies because one movie isn't enough to include every exciting and important happenings stated on the book. I read the seventh book early last year so I kinda forget many details about it. But it's a good thing, because when I watched the movie I was like a person who didn't know what will happen next. I did not remember that Dobby would be killed by that ever-wicked Bellatrix!! It was surprising on my part when the knife stabbed Dobby to death. Poor Dobby, I love that elf, he should have survived. :(( If you would like to know my favorite scene, it is where when Dobby helped Harry Potter and the rest of the captives. I super like it when Bellatrix told him, "You dirty little monkey! How dare you take a witch's ladies omega watches wand, how dare you defy your masters?!" And with dignity he replied, "Dobby has no master! Dobby is a free elf, and Dobby has come to save Harry Potter and his friends." Dobby is in no doubt the hero in this movie!


Dobby


I guess the movie did not disappoint the fans of the book. As for my observations, it is on a par with the novel. :))

November 06, 2010

Boyfriend Potential Survey

Seen this from one of my friend's notes on Facebook.. Gaya-gaya na naman ako.
Now, here's what you're supposed to do... And please do not spoil the Fun. Copy and paste this into your notes, delete my answer

1. Dapat ba gwapo?

:basta hindi pangit sa aking paningin. :)

2. Matalino?

: must yun.

3. Preferred Age?

:uhm, not much younger or not much older relative to my age

4. Preferred height?

:definitely taller than me

5. How about sense of humor?

: I'd love it!

6. How about piercings?

: no, no, no

7. Accepts you for who you are?

: of course

8. Pink hair?

: ngekk.. I want a normal guy.

9. Mushy or not?

: mushy. haha. kasi hindi ako mushy.

10. Thin or fat?

: thin

11. Moreno or chinito or mestizo?

: kahit ano..

12. Long hair or short hair?

: short hair

13. Plastic or metal?

: wait lang, akala ko tao ang pinag-uusapan natin dito.

14. Smells good?

: sure.

15. Smoker?

: no way

16. Drinker?

: no way din

17. Boy-next-door type?

:i like that type.

18. Musically inclined?

: sana. 

19. Plays piano?

: that would be cool.. pero mas cool kung guitar.

20. Plays bass and/or acoustic guitar?

: acoustic guitar

21. Plays violin?

: never mind.

22. Sings very good?

: Dahil hindi naman ako marunong kumanta, hindi ako mag-dedemand na magaling dapat siyang kumanta.

23. Vain?

: okay lang.

24. With glasses?

: why not?

25. With braces?

:super okay lang

26. Shy type

: medyo lang, kasi shy na ako eh.. Boring kaya magsama ang dalawang shy people.

27. Rebel or good boy?

: siyempre good boy

28. Active or passive?

: both

29. tight or bomb?

: ha?? I don't get it.

30. Singer or dancer?

: singer

31. Suplado?

: ayoko

32. Hiphop?

: hihi. hindi ako mahilig sa hip-hop hip-hop na yan.

33. Earrings?

: no

35. Torpe?

: pano niya sasabihin? haha

36. Mr. Count-my-ex-girlfriends-until-you-drop?

: don't count me in

37. Dimples?

: ok lang

38. Bookworm?

: sure! apir

39. Mr. Love letter?

: that's really romantic. :)

40. Makulit?

: hindi masyadong okay

41. Flirt?

: I better be single.

42. Poem writer?

: ok lang

43. Serious?

: In times when things should be dealt seriously.

44. Campus crush?

: ayoko, maraming lumalandi sa ganung tao.haha

45. Painter?

: sure.

46. Religious?

: hugh? no

47. Alaskador?

: no, napipikon ako.

48. Computer games geek? Or internet freak?

: internet freak na lang

49. Speaks 20 languages?

: owver naman yan. 

50. Loyal o faithful?

: faithful

November 04, 2010

Lee Da Hae, that's not how we speak English

wow, after one hour that I've posted the video, it has been blocked!

We shouldn't be offended when Lee Da Hae (Jasmine of Korean series My Girl) mimicked the way our Filipino teachers in Korea speak English. In the first place, we don't own that accent! She must be referring to other Asian countries, not Philippines. We're good in English and I'm confident to that. Let us understand Lee Da Hae for her lack of knowledge. Maybe, she hasn't actually heard us talk in English.

To Miss Da Hae and to the rest of the world, this is the way Filipino teachers in Korea speak English. Come on, ignorance could really be annoying.



So what can you say? Is she even close copying our beloved Filipino teachers? Yeah I know, too unlikely.

October 31, 2010

Baby and Me

Jang Geun Suk's 2008 film Baby and Me is the first Korean flick I've seen this year. This fact doesn't support my claim that I'm a Korean movie lover (hehe). Ten months have gone by and just one film?tsk.tsk. I'm a pathetic lover (lol). Here's one more thing, it's also my first time to watch a movie starred by my super crush, Jang Geun Suk! I didn't have the interest to see his films because I thought he wouldn't be that hot the way he shows in You're Beautiful/He's Beautiful. But I was wrong. In Baby and Me, he is hot as ever, moreover, a certified cutie.

His character in the movie is not far different from He's Beautiful. Geun Suk is a mean, rebellious, naughty, rumble-magnet high school student who is always been punished by his teachers and his father. In order to change their son's attitude, Han Jun-su's (Jang Geun Suk) parents left their only child alone in their home with an allowance just enough for his necessities. They will only come back if Han Jun-su will learn his lessons. After receiving such big responsibility for becoming independent, another bigger responsibility he has to carry on his shoulder: being a father to a months-old baby. Bwahaha. As we watch Han Jun-su's struggle with his difficult, new life, we laugh along the way. This comedy film with a speck of drama and romance is a feel-good one.

Han Jun-su and his baby

Woo-ram adds spice in the movie where she takes a role as a stalker of Jun-su. :-) She's weird but funny in a way.
Woo-ram

Yay, such a cutie.

October 20, 2010

The Social Network

Last week, when I watched Eat Pray Love with my roommate Kenny Lyne, I saw the trailer of The Social Network, which made me want to watch the movie on big screen soon. The fact that it is the story about the making of the most widely used social network, Facebook, and the complications that went after it, is something that we, active users of this social network would like to watch out for. So yesterday, me and my other roommate, Jessica, went to SM North to view the said movie. We actually agreed to watch Legend of the Guardians. But when we arrived there and realized that The Social Network is already showing, we changed our mind. 

"Grabe!" was the expression I always blurted out during the screening. Grabe! for Mark Zuckerberg's nerdy lifestyle. Grabe! for his genius; his faculty for computer programming is above superiority. Grabe! for his betrayal to his good friend or more appropriately, best friend. Grabe! for the success of Facebook. It is now worth 26 billion dollars with 500 million users. Mark Zuckerberg was dumped, broken hearted for that matter, and so the start of the controversial story of the making of Facebook. Girls, don't mess with a genius if you don't want them to become a billionaire. :D

It doesn't only give you entertainment but also the knowledge about the history of the website which everyone around the world is most familiar with. Although it is a true to life story, you wouldn't feel any iota of boredom from start to finish. It is very intriguing and the characters are interesting. Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake and others portray their part so well. So go on, watch the movie, it's good! :))

Left: Jesse Eisenberg as Zuckerberg; Right: The real Mark Zuckerberg

Andrew Garfield, my crush in this movie.

Here's the trailer if you haven't seen it yet:

October 14, 2010

Eat Pray Love

"Ruin is a gift. Ruin is the road to transformation.", says Elizabeth in the movie Eat Pray Love which is portrayed by Julia Roberts. Elizabeth is a writer who is long been married to a good man who loves her genuinely. One day, she finds no happiness in her marriage anymore, along with losing the reasons why she loves her husband. She files a divorce paper which freaks her partner out for he doesn't agree with the separation, he doesn't want to let her go because he is in every way still in love with his wife. But Elizabeth is adamant, whether he signs the paper or not, she will go her own way. She also decides to take a long vacation visiting three countries, hoping that as she goes there she'll figure things out. Because the thing about Elizabeth's life is, she doesn't only lose the meaning of pursuing her marriage, yet also the essence of living. Basically, we call her life a ruin which she even acknowledges.

The rest of the movie, or shall we say 80% of the movie's time duration is spent when Elizabeth already travels. She first goes to Italy where she primarily finds the happiness that food could bring. Watching, my mouth waters, I wish I can also go to Italy and just eat lots of pizza and pasta! She eats and doesn't care if she has already taken lots of calories. She has really find the pure happiness of eating, maybe because she shooes away the worries of gaining weight. So what if she'll get fat, she could buy bigger jeans anyway.
Then she goes to India where she finds peace after learning how to meditate and pray. It's not a piece of cake for her though. With many thoughts running in her mind and some issues like the divorce thing makes her difficult to concentrate. Eventually, after learning from her friends, she has accepted the idea of forgiving herself after hurting her faithful ex-husband. Later on, she learns how to really pray and meditate, then making it a habit. She leaves India with peace, confidence and joy.
Her last destination is in Bali, Indonesia. Wow, Bali is simply beautiful. (I'll visit there in the future.hehe) Well, the important thing that she encounters there is love. Yup, she loves again and from the looks of it, it's for real, since the movie ends there. (hahaha).
Don't worry, he is not the one whom she falls in love with. :D


If you ask me if I like the movie?
I don't like it, I don't dislike it either.
I don't like it because there's nothing amazing.
I don't dislike it because it's okay.

October 04, 2010

my sister's ultimate crush

He is not a Korean, not an American, not a British, not a Filipino, not a Taiwanese and not an Australian. Friends, my sister's ultimate crush is a Japanese, which surprises me a little because I thought her fantasies belong to one of the Super Junior members. She told me just recently that ever since she saw Hiro Mizushima in the Japanese series Absolute Boyfriend (Zettai Kareshi), he has become her numero uno crush. It's just funny that the two of us, suppose to be parallel with many things, don't like or admire the same people. Oh no, don't get me wrong, Hiro is cute but I don't see anything more than that for me to really like him the way my sister does.
   
Some facts about him:
Profession: Model and Actor
Birthdate: April 13, 1984 (hahaha.. my sister is 1993 so the gap is 9 yrs.)
Height: 180 cm or around 5'11"
Blood type: AB (so??)
Education: Keio University, Integrated Policy major
He lived in Switzerland from age 6-12
He can speak English!

The Japanese series, Absolute Boyfriend (Hiro is a main cast)

Here's more about him, a bit shocking (for my sister).. February 2009, he got married to Ayaka, a singer-songwriter who is only 22. Damn, fantasy fail, my little sister. Well anyways, this is what he said: "She is indispensable to me. I thought, if I let go of her, I'll regret it my entire life." 
confirmed! 
In order to lift my sister's spirit up, I have something for her..
Cheer up, Joy! This is for you.. hehehe


October 03, 2010

sawa na rin ako

Hinalungkat ko ang aking sent items sa Friendster at muli kong nabasa ang mga mensahe ko para sa kanya. Mga mensaheng dinikta ng aking pusong nasaktan na dala ng aking pagmamahal. Nagmukha man akong tanga dahil nobela na ata ang binigay ko sa kanya, wala akong pagsisisi sapagkat nasabi ko ang kailangan kong sabihin at natanong ko ang mga bagay na hindi ko maintindihan.

"Dear Kuya,
Good day sa imo dinha. Hinaut unta na ok ra ka dinha. Belated happy birthday di-ay. Morag wala man gud nimo na-receive ako greetings kay nawala man di-ay imo cellphone.
Today is Dec. 10,2007 and kagabei nanawag si Mama sa ako ug gi-istoryahan ko niya about sa imo. Lagi, na-shock ko kay wala to nako gi-expect. Ug nag-worry lang ko gamay kay na-devastated kaau sila. Ya, just read this letter, I don’t know what you’re feeling right now but please give me an open heart, and don’t judge me yet. I write this letter because I care, really, sincerely. I love you this much na dili nako kaya na dili nimo mahibaw-an akong gusto iingon nimo.
(may hindi ako sinama)
Ya, don’t convince me that you’re happy right now because I know you’re not. I guess, you think you are free and that matters a lot pero moabot ang time na moingon ka na sana wala nimo gipagpalit ang freedom nga imong nahibaw-an karon sa imong pamilya… For what you see as freedom is not freedom at all, but a bondage. Because the freedom we know right now is the world’s definition… Ya, I want you to know that not all freedom leads to freedom… I just want you to know that the whole world may turn their backs from you but it is your family that can do the opposite.
Sad lang jud kaau kay niabot na ang time na nagkaroon na ng full trust si Papa sa imo, turns to nothing na lang… Sayang ang chance to prove to them that what they think about you was wrong….
Last sem break, grabe among conversations nila mama and papa after dinner. Nag-ingon si Papa na naulit siya sa tanang relatives ni mama na gidaut ka. Naulit siya bisan kay Nanay kay imbis na labanan daw ka kay gaawayon daw… Ingon si Papa, ngano man na sila nga dili man nila tan-awon ang good side ni kuya… Puro nalang pangit, pangit… Karon, ingon si Papa, pag-graduate daw nimo mapatunayan na nimo nga sayop ilang giingon. Ya, dili man expressive si Papa in front sa atoa pero katong nag-istorya sya sa akoa, I knew grabe ang iyang trust sa imo… And right now, don’t ask nganong devastated kaayo siya sa nahitabo….
Ya, sorry ha… sorry kay iingon nako tanan nga naa sa akong huna2x ug ang tanang gusto nako iingon pero wala koy courage nga iingon nako sa imo face to face kay all this time mahadlok ko na masuko ka sa ako. Oo, hadlok kaayo ko na masuko ka sa ako… I promised myself not to be outspoken to you… Let me just imagine it rather receive your outrage… But right now, I can lose nothing… I am taking the risk…. You could bring grudge on me… But I won’t do that to you…
I’m so passive… But right now I say, I hate your smoking!!!! Katong wala ko kahibalo na wala pa ka nag-smoke, everytime na makakita ko ug laing tawo nga ga-smoke or classmates… I really do not care… I mean, let them smoke as long as they like.. But when the time I discovered you are smoking…. I cursed the day cigarette is being invented…. I hate that man responsible for that cigarette!!! Let him go to hell for every people na biktima sa iyang invention!!! Na-remember nako dadtong summer na nangayo ka ug sigarilyo sa tindahan ug niingon ka na gi-lood man gud ka.. Gitagaan ta ka. Tapos the other time nangayo ka kay Joy2x tapos wala ka niya gitagaan ingon daun ka na maayo pa ko kay maka-understand ko… Ya, you have the misconception, I don’t understand you, how could I???? I just did it because I’m afraid that you might be angry to me.. Fear… I did it because of fear… You don’t hear any opposition from me because of fear!!!! Yes, fear to have a clash with you… right now, wala nay bili akong pagka-passive…. It’s time for you to know my heart.
I know wala koy karapatan mangasaba nimo… Who am I? I’m another bunch of sinner… A lazy head, the procrastinator, fearful and shy, sluggard, liar and let you name others that I miss… But kuyA, come on, don’t continue that journey because it will end at the brink of regrets.. Oo, wala na kay gana mo-eskuwela… Tinuod man pud nga kapoy man jud ug skwela… But tell me, tell me unsa imo plano sa imong kinabuhi karon. Unsay gusto nimo mahitabo sa future… Come on, ayaw hayaa na you’re just living at present ug walay care sa tomorrow.
Kuya, nganong nipalayo man ka sa amo, sa imong Papa?? Ngano man? Unsay among gihimo??? Nganong dili man nimo makit-an ang among concern, ang ilang concern sa imo??? Ya, gai ko og rason nganong dapat hayaan lang ka ni mama na manigarilyo? Gai ko og rason nganong kinahanglan dili na mag-buot2x si kol Allan kung unsa ka oras mouli??? Pwede man gud na mahitabo…. Kung wala kay halaga sa ila… Unta, wala na lang kay halaga sa ila para dili na maghilak2x si mama, para dili na ka but-an ni kol Allan, para mag-undang na ug panganduy si Papa na makahuman ka ug skwela. Unta wala na lang kay halaga sa ako para dili na ko magsulat ug inani ka-stupid nga letter para sa imo… Pero wala mi mahimo ya… Igsoon ta ka, anak ka ni mama, papa og kol allan… Love ka namo. 
Ya, daghan mi og pagkukulang sa imo as your family…. Oo, pwede ka magmahay sa tanang butang na wala nila nahatag, materially, emotionally… Pero ya, ya….tan-aw lang sa naghimo sa imo, sa taas…he loves you perfectly and He doesn’t deserve this. Go back to your first love… Go back to Jesus…
If naa kay problema, unta moadto ka sa tawo nga makatabang sa imo dili makasamot lang sa pagka-worse sa sitwasyon…
Thank you for reading this…
I pray and I will pray for you…
God be with you always….
I love you still and always….

Ang kanyang tugon:

"hi!!!!!!
good d ay 2 you even its not!!!
yah your right na im not fine......so here my reason why......i curse the day that i was born..........4 everything what you have said....thank you 4 your concern......u cant blame me man tingali kung na unsa ko karon.. and talking about sa akong asshole nga papa..i hated him na the time na he told me that he was my irresponsible father...i hate him the way he treat me nag tarong bitaw ta sa una dili niya ma appreciate...and ipamukha pa sa ako na ako tana sayop.....damn why man nailaila pa nako sya....isa pa pud why man na 15 years old pako angay makahibalo sa tinoud and it hurt me so much na gitago sa ako ang truth 4 15 years....isn't it stupid....to tell u frankly te ala pako nakaila sa akong real "me" because im bounded of fear, hatred, jealosy, envy and i even hated myself for everything na nahitabo...and now i dont know kung ma put back pa ba ang a2 family.im broken na karon and im sory 4 everything.....and now i dont know what to do."

At ngayong nagdulot na naman siya ng sakit sa pinakamamahal kong ina, wala na akong maramdaman. Sa paglipas ng panahon, unti-unti na palang naging bato ang puso ko. Nagsawa na. Napagod na.
Hindi na ako mangingialam. Mananahimik na lang ako. Wala din naman akong kapangyarihang baguhin siya, so why bother?
Kung magbabago siya (in a good way) for real, isa ako sa mga taong pinakamatutuwa dahil mahalaga siya sa buhay ko.
Kung hindi naman, e di wag! Sa bagay, sawa na rin ako sa kakaasa.

September 25, 2010

Charice

Who hasn't watched the first episode of the new season of Glee yet? Because I'm not a gleek, unlike many of my friends, I haven't seen the whole episode. Still, I was able to watch some parts of it where Charice is on the scene singing! I'm one of those many Filipinos who are so much delighted having known that Charice is part of the famous, award-winning musical on tv, Glee. It's not just a so-so American tv show, it's highly-talked about, it's viewed in many parts of the world. And knowing that Charice is there, is a "Wohow!!". Her Telephone with Rachel Berry is outstanding, for me, it's better than the original. She also sings Beyonce's Listen and it's a standing-ovation performance. Charice is really freakin' good. I'm proud of her. She gives me more reasons why I've got to be proud being a Filipino.

Many years back, I saw Charice on tv. I said to myself that I should remember her because one day I know, from the talent that she has, she'll become very famous. The very first time I saw her was on
Magandang Tanghali Bayan. Kapamilya, remember? It's a noontime show hosted mainly by John Estrada, Willie Revillame and Randy Santiago. There was a segment called, "Bulilit Star Quest", which was a singing contest. Nine years old Charice was one of the contestants. At a very young age, she's singing like a pro. I liked that segment primarily because of Charice. She was my favorite. Long before the Grand Finals came, I was sure she'll become the champion. True to it, she did. Then I told myself that this kid would be a great singer someday. I thought after that, ABS-CBN will get her as a talent, but I was wrong. :(

Few years forward, there's this Little Big Star, a singing contest show hosted by Sarah Geronimo. I saw charice once again, she was there. I didn't care much about her because I was charmed by Sam Concepcion. Yeah, as usual, she's the best, but Sam was so cute and charming that many of the viewers (maybe even the judges too) forgot that it's a singing contest after all. Sam won and Charice was the second placer. Maybe he got many text votes, which was included on the rating. If you saw Charice's expression after Sarah proclaimed that she's only the first-runner up, you'd figure out that she's absolutely disappointed. We know what happened next, Sam was given numerous projects while she had only few minor ones. I hardly seen her on tv those days. From the looks of it, Charice making it big in Philippine entertainment is a fat chance.

Then the nation was pleasantly surprised when Ellen Degeneres spoke on her show how she was amazed by Charice's singing prowess. Well, everyone knows that that's the start of her career's big leap. She guested and performed on Oprah Winfrey Show. She had a duet with Celine Dion. Her voice was heard on the movie, Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel. She has a hit single, Pyramid. And helluva lot more.

God has better plans than what Charice has for herself. Truly, you could never limit God. She deserves every good things she experiences these days. The rejections she tasted before are nothing now, but a spice of life.

She's got a one in a million talent and one in a million chance. Congratulations Charice! :)))

September 15, 2010

long-lived possession

My dictionary, The Merriam webster Dictionary, has been here with me for approximately eleven years now. The book that my mother bought only for me, is my long-lived possession. It's one of the few things that I brought from home to UP Diliman when I was an incoming freshman student.

  Merriam knows how much I need her. She knows my weakness, my poor memory of words and its corresponding meaning. Sure thing, she sees my impatient expressions many times every time I look for the meaning of the words I should have already known. Good thing books don't speak, because if they do, I might always hear Merriam complaining to me. She probably whines like this: "What the heck! I'm soo00 tired of you. How many times have you opened me just to look for 'ubiquitous'? A hundred times! I surrender." Yup, that's how I am. I easily forget the meaning of many words. It's tiring, there's nothing I could do though, but to run to my dictionary and say, "What does that mean again?"

Oh, thank you Merriam for being there for me ever since grade school. I handle you with care but still I'm sorry for your poor, terrible look. I can't help it, it's a sign of ageing, you know. (hehe) You are so ugly right now, but you don't have to worry about those brand-new dictionaries because, they've got nothing on you. They are plain strangers, yet you are my friend, a good friend. :))

September 07, 2010

Kim Ki Bum = Major major cutie

Oh yeah, I can't settle for one Korean crush because there are many irresistible faces.hehe. One of them is Kim Ki Bum, a former member of the popular Korean-Pop group, Super Junior. From what I've heard, he left Su Ju to concentrate on acting. Aish! He should go back to Su Ju.





This is a real cutie!!
His smile is enough. He already makes my day.

September 02, 2010

Glasses and I

After 21 years of providing me clear visions of the things around me, my eyes finally say, "You have to give me eyeglasses, Jellian. I am already nearsighted!" Have you ever experienced hoping something and at the same time never expecting it to happen? I've been hoping many times before of wearing glasses but never expecting it to happen too soon because I thought my eyes (w/ 20/20 vision) will last long enough. But here I am, already dependent to glasses at an age earlier from what I've calculated.

I like seeing young people wearing eyeglasses. They look cool and smart to me. In that sense, I wanted to have one too. My friends who are wearing eyeglasses warned me that it's not cool at all. Like me, they also wanted it but later on as they already use it they realize and see its true color: burden. Being dependent on something that God has not made for you to be dependent for is truly a burden. Now, I have to live agreeing with my friends that wearing glasses is indeed hassle. I maybe enjoying it these days but as time will pass by I shall see how blessed I was before having a 20/20 vision.

I went to the ophthalmologist for a free check-up (thanks to UP Health Service) and found out that my vision has escalated to 50/75 with astigmatism in my left eye. I remember when the doctor put lens in front of my eyes I couldn't help but be amazed because I can read all the letters on the Snellen's chart! Wohoo! It's a glorious feeling being able to see things clearly again. I asked Dra. Uichanco how I got a myopia. She spoke one word with certainty: genetic. Hmm..somehow. My father's mother (my lola) years before she died lost her sight. They didn't have the chance to know what was that illness because it was a time when people still do not rely to doctors. It was maybe a glaucoma which the doctor asked me if someone in my family had one and I said, "none". (I forgot my lola that time and I really didn't know if it's glaucoma). Whether hereditary or just my negligence, I have to give extra care to my eyes from this day onwards. I can't afford to lose more.

I am embracing this change. With arms wide open, I welcome this glasses as an addition to my life. Have to accept the present circumstance and just make the most out of it.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...